Thu 30 May 2019

Jamie opens the door

Jamie Ung won the Taranaki section of the National Secondary School Culinary Challenge to earn his school a ticket to the national finals on Monday.

Jamie will be joined by a second New Plymouth Boys High student to prepare two dishes at the nationals in Auckland on September 3.

He was one of more than 100 competitors gathered at the Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (WITT) on Monday to compete in the 2019 NZChefs Taranaki Hospitality Competitions. It was the 13th year of the challenge and the seventh staged at WITT.

Salon Director of the event and WITT Faculty Leader Angela Ferguson said the standard was a step up from last year.

“It is wonderful to see the next generation of the hospitality workers putting themselves out there and having a go.”

The event comprised 16 classes across live cooking, barista, desserts and restaurant service with experts in their fields making up the 30-strong panel of judges.

They presented nine gold, five silver and two bronze medals to sections winners.

“The Taranaki Branch of NZChefs has a team of volunteers who work very hard to make this event a success and we are extremely grateful to WITT for allowing us to use the wonderful facilities,” Angela said.

“We also receive great support from our sponsors.”

Images from the day can be found on the Taranaki Branch NZChefs Facebook page.

WITT’s Te Piere and Impressions Restaurant played host today to two culinary events.

Taranaki school teachers and WITT tutors were at Te Piere for a professional development day hosted by the New Zealand Heart Foundation and Vegetables.co.nz where nutrition and healthy eating was the theme.

They carried that through by joining in the Pink Ribbon fundraising quiz at WITT’s own restaurant where food platters were prepared and served by Level 5 Cookery students.

Results from Monday with the Gold (G), Silver(S) or Bronze (B) medal awarded to the winners were:

WITT Celebration Cake (Training/Secondary school student) Sophie Couper, UCOL Whanganui (S); Fonterra Cheese Cake (Training/SS) Sueanne Hasler, UCOL Whanganui (G);  NZ Chefs Taranaki Creative Cupcakes (Training/SS) Taylah Saunders, Inglewood HS (G); Vetro Pasta Main (Training/SS) Kataraina Hurinui, UCOL Whanganui (G); Akaroa Salmon Main (Training/SS) Kaea Beggs, Inglewood HS (S).

Bidfood Café Breakfast (Training/SS) Kate Mckay, Hawera HS (S); Fonterra Cheese Omelette (Training/SS) Glachyus Quennell-Toia, Whanganui HS (B); Natural Fare Soup (Training/SS) Alicia Te Mana, UCOL Whanganui (G); City & Guilds Beef or Lamb Main (Training) Damith Wijekoon Arachchilage, Fork N Knife (S); Nestle Professional Live Dessert (Open) Dona Wathsala Weeramanthrie, WITT (B).

National Secondary School Culinary Challenge (SS) Jamie Ung, NPBHS (G); WITT Chicken Curry Cup (Training/Open) Amarpreet Singh and Sudhir Vashisht, Brew Union (S); La Nuova Original/Innovative Table Setting (Training/SS) Yvonne Mandengu, WITT (G); Southern Hospitality Original/Innovative Mocktail (S/S) Ella Keating, WITT (S); Pr%f & Stock Barista – (Training/SS) Karina Te Rangihaeata, WITT (G); Pr%f & Stock Barista – (Open) Rico Gabriel Mapanao, Tartan Rose Cakery & Deli (G).

Pictured: Jamie Ung, pictured with Chief Judge Glenn Fulcher.